Detailed report 2026 · Sample
Same chapters, same tables, same arithmetic — with invented answers. Once fieldwork closes, the real values appear in exactly these places.
420
responses
synthetic, for illustration only
€3,803
Avg. annual budget
from the midpoints of the spending bands
49.0 %
Share of the top 10 %
of total spending volume
8
macro regions
each analysed separately
01
Every analysis in the report can be split by these attributes. Collector type is not asked but derived from two statements — the method section explains how.
Cells below 30 responses are flagged in the report and never reported on their own. That rule lives in the database, not in the prose — it cannot be forgotten.
02
Money questions use bands, because open euro amounts collapse the response rate. Calculations use each band’s midpoint; the assumption for the open top band is disclosed in the method section.
Average split across all respondents. Sums to 100 %.
| Macro region | n | Avg. | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| DACH | 182 | €4,139 | €1,000 |
| Southern Europe | 49 | €4,673 | €1,000 |
| United Kingdom | 43 | €3,371 | €1,000 |
| France | 39 | €2,051 | €1,000 |
| Benelux | 38 | €5,018 | €1,000 |
| Nordics | 38 | €2,567 | €1,000 |
| Eastern Europen=21 · too thin | 21 | €3,892 | €1,000 |
| Rest of Europen=10 · too thin | 10 | €1,998 | €1,000 |
Avg. annual budget by macro region
03
How much does the market depend on a few? Respondents are ranked by spending; the report states the share of total volume held by the top 10 % and 25 %.
49.0 %
top 10 %
78.7 %
top 25 %
€1,000
Median
| Macro region | n | top 10 % | top 25 % |
|---|---|---|---|
| DACH | 182 | 53.4 % | 79.4 % |
| Southern Europe | 49 | 43.7 % | 78.6 % |
| United Kingdom | 43 | 43.1 % | 75.2 % |
| France | 39 | 50.0 % | 74.4 % |
| Benelux | 38 | 47.2 % | 78.7 % |
| Nordics | 38 | 53.8 % | 73.8 % |
| Eastern Europen=21 · too thin | 21 | 67.3 % | 87.5 % |
| Rest of Europen=10 · too thin | 10 | 50.1 % | 82.6 % |
Concentration by macro region
04
The same question, separated by macro region. This is the actual difference from the free report, which shows European totals only.
| Macro region | n | PSA | CGC | Beckett/BGS | None |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DACH | 182 | 18.1 % | 12.1 % | 6.0 % | 56.6 % |
| Southern Europe | 49 | 10.2 % | 8.2 % | 8.2 % | 59.2 % |
| United Kingdom | 43 | 14.0 % | 9.3 % | 2.3 % | 67.4 % |
| France | 39 | 10.3 % | 2.6 % | 7.7 % | 56.4 % |
| Benelux | 38 | 15.8 % | 2.6 % | 5.3 % | 71.1 % |
| Nordics | 38 | 15.8 % | 18.4 % | 10.5 % | 55.3 % |
| Eastern Europen=21 · too thin | 21 | 9.5 % | 14.3 % | 9.5 % | 61.9 % |
| Rest of Europen=10 · too thin | 10 | 30.0 % | — | — | 60.0 % |
Grading use by macro region
05
Two attributes at once. This answers who exactly does something, not just how many.
| Card type | n | PSA | CGC | Beckett/BGS | None |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pokémon | 219 | 12.8 % | 12.3 % | 4.6 % | 62.1 % |
| Soccer/Football | 177 | 16.4 % | 9.6 % | 6.8 % | 57.6 % |
| Basketball | 102 | 20.6 % | 10.8 % | 5.9 % | 53.9 % |
| One Piece | 92 | 18.5 % | 12.0 % | 6.5 % | 55.4 % |
| Magic: The Gathering | 91 | 15.4 % | 15.4 % | 6.6 % | 57.1 % |
| NFL / American football | 88 | 12.5 % | 8.0 % | 5.7 % | 64.8 % |
| Yu-Gi-Oh | 81 | 14.8 % | 9.9 % | 9.9 % | 56.8 % |
| Other TCG | 47 | 19.1 % | 10.6 % | 4.3 % | 55.3 % |
| Other sports cards (F1, ice hockey etc.) | 45 | 15.6 % | 15.6 % | 6.7 % | 55.6 % |
| Othern=29 · too thin | 29 | 17.2 % | 3.4 % | 10.3 % | 69.0 % |
Row percentages: share of those collecting that card type. Because several services can be named, a row sums to more than 100 %.
06
Which brands are actually used — and by whom. For an accessory maker this is the directly usable analysis: it shows not just shares, but which group reaches for which brand.
€176
Avg. annual accessory spend
from the midpoints of the spending bands
55.0 %
consider professional protection important
agreement on the 5-point scale
Multiple choice — the total exceeds 100 %.
Multiple choice — the total exceeds 100 %.
| Budget focus | n | Ultra Pro | Ultimate Guard | Dragon Shield | Only no-name/budget | BCW | Docsmagic/Ceemo | Other/don't know |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mostly TCG | 55 | 45.5 % | 43.6 % | 32.7 % | 21.8 % | 16.4 % | 14.5 % | 7.3 % |
| Clearly sports cards | 44 | 43.2 % | 43.2 % | 36.4 % | 18.2 % | 29.5 % | 20.5 % | 6.8 % |
| Clearly TCG | 43 | 60.5 % | 32.6 % | 44.2 % | 30.2 % | 18.6 % | 9.3 % | 4.7 % |
| About the same | 41 | 56.1 % | 29.3 % | 29.3 % | 29.3 % | 29.3 % | 12.2 % | 7.3 % |
| Mostly sports cards | 40 | 55.0 % | 42.5 % | 42.5 % | 17.5 % | 25.0 % | 2.5 % | 7.5 % |
Brand use by budget focus — Row percentages: share within each group. Because several brands can be named, a row sums to more than 100 %.
07
A second, shorter questionnaire for commercial sellers. Margin, channel mix and stock turnover are not published anywhere in Europe — this is the part people are most likely to pay for.
90
dealers
small universe — every figure carries its n
€150,000
Median annual revenue
Cards and accessories. Median rather than mean — a few large firms pull the average to a multiple.
46.7 %
see sealed as a bottleneck
agreement on the 5-point scale
| Type of business | n | Under 10% | 10–20% | 20–30% | 30–40% | Over 40% | Prefer not to say |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shop and online storen=24 · too thin | 24 | 8.3 % | 20.8 % | 25.0 % | 29.2 % | 12.5 % | 4.2 % |
| Online store onlyn=20 · too thin | 20 | 20.0 % | 30.0 % | 20.0 % | 25.0 % | — | 5.0 % |
| Event dealer without a shopn=18 · too thin | 18 | 11.1 % | 33.3 % | 27.8 % | 11.1 % | 5.6 % | 11.1 % |
| Bricks-and-mortar card shopn=18 · too thin | 18 | — | 50.0 % | 33.3 % | — | — | 16.7 % |
| Breaker (live openings)n=8 · too thin | 8 | 12.5 % | 50.0 % | 12.5 % | 25.0 % | — | — |
| Distributor or wholesalern=2 · too thin | 2 | 50.0 % | 50.0 % | — | — | — | — |
Gross margin by type of business — Europe-wide there are perhaps 500 to 1,500 relevant dealers. An n of 90 is therefore realistic, not thin — the figures remain indicative and are reported with their n for every question.
08
The sample does NOT show these. They are part of the purchased report.
Non-probabilistic online self-selection, therefore not representative in the statistical sense. The report discloses fieldwork period, channels, exclusion rate, weighting including the source of its targets, and the assumptions behind every projection. Flagged responses are kept but excluded from all analyses.
Tell us which analyses you need — we will come back with a quote.
Request the detailed reportSample data. Every figure on this page is invented. It comes from 420 synthetic collector responses and 90 dealer responses, and shows the structure of the report, not the market. The real figures follow fieldwork — using the same analysis.